CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I84533

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of various mats from India.

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated July 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co.

You submitted three doormats. Style no. DN1236 “Capistrano” measures 18 x 26 inches. It is made from 60 percent coconut (coir) and 40 percent seagrass. The rug is of a flat woven construction. Woven strips of seagrass form a 2.5-inch border on all four sides of the mat.

Style no. DN2547 “Princess” is a woven pile mat. It measures 18 x 30 inches. The mat is made from 30 percent coconut (coir) fibers and 70 percent rubber. The approximately 15 x 16 inch coir mat is set in a decorative rubber base. The coir section of the mat is printed with a basket and tulip design.

Style name “Printed & Flocked” is a rectangular mat that measures 18 x 30 inches. The mat is made from coconut fibers (coir) with a rubber and polyamide backing. The coir fibers are embedded in the backing. The mat is not knotted, woven, knit or tufted. The surface is printed with a flocked “Welcome”.

The applicable subheading for the Style no. DN1236 will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Style no. DN2547 will be 5702.20.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 4.3 cents per square meter. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.1000, HTS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

Presently, the above subheadings are not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of visa or quota. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division